Books Read in 2010
Here I will once again be keeping a master list of all my reads for the year. Books that I have bolded are ones that I really enjoyed and highly recommend.
January (Books 1 – 4)
January was not the best reading month for me. For one, I spent way too many days on a book that I couldn’t get through (sadly, it was The Lost Symbol – just couldn’t stand it). And of course, like usual, life got in the way of my reading. Oh well. Statistically, I was able to finish 4 books, all fiction, for a total of 1,555 pages which is an average of 388.75 pages per book.
- Hold Tight by Harlan Coben
- Exposed by Alex Kava
- Four Blind Mice by James Patterson
- Shall We Tell the President by Jeffery Archer
February (Books 5 – 9)
February was an okay month, not great. I just have too much going on right now in my life. Between more responsibilities at work, playing with our dog and going to the gym, my reading has really gone downhill and I have a feeling it will only get worse. At least I’m liking what I’m reading though. Anyway, statistically speaking, I was able to finish 5 books, all fiction, for a total of 1,751pages which is an average of 350.2 pages per book.
- Final Breath by Kevin O’Brien
- 18 Billion by Jack Gresham (Review Book)
- Sent to me for review by Maia at Phenix & Phenix Publicists
- My review
- Black Friday by Alex Kava
- Hotshot by Catherine Mann
- Body of Evidence by Patricia Cornwell
March (Books 10 – 15)
March was a pretty decent reading month. I am glad that I was able to read two of my review books that I desperately needed to get to. I also really went on a run with those Patricia Cornwell books and am really enjoying the Kay Scarpetta series. Statistically, I was able to finish 6 books, all fiction, for a total of 2,171 pages which is an average of 361.83 pages per book.
- All That Remains by Patricia Cornwell
- Cruel and Unusual by Patricia Cornwell
- The Body Farm by Patricia Cornwell
- From Potter’s Field by Patricia Cornwell
- The Clouds Roll Away by Sibella Giorello
- Review Book
- My review
- Burn by Ted Dekker & Erin Healy
- Review Book
- My review
April (Books 16 – 21)
April was a pretty good reading month all in all. I was able to finish 6 books, all fiction, for a total of 2,191 pages, which is an average of 365.16 pages per book.
- Cause of Death by Patricia Cornwell
- The Dying Game by Beverly Barton
- The Apprentice by Tess Gerritsen
- Unnatural Exposure by Patricia Cornwell
- Carved in Bone by Jefferson Bass
- The Big Bad Wolf by James Patterson
May (Books 22 – 26)
May was decent for me, one less than I would have liked to get in this month, though. Overall, I was able to finish 5 books, all fiction, for a total of 2,048 pages, which is an average of 409.6 pages per book.
- The Camel Club by David Baldacci
- Victim Six by Gregg Olsen
- Point of Origin by Patricia Cornwell
- The 9th Judgment by James Patterson
- Never Let You Go by Erin Healy
- Review Book
- My review
June (Books 27 – 32)
June was a pretty good reading month for me. I was able to finish 6 books, all fiction, for a total of 2,163 pages, which is an average of 360.50 pages per book.
- Blood Test by Jonathan Kellerman
My Review - The Sinner by Tess Gerritsen
My Review - The Cater Street Hangman by Anne Perry
My Review - The Alexandria Letter by George R. Honig
Review Book
My review - The Spire by Richard North Patterson
My review - Black Notice by Patricia Cornwell
My review
July (Books 33 – 38)
In July I finished 6 books, all fiction, for a total of 2,319 pages, which is a total of 386.5 pages per book.
- The Coffin Dancer by Jeffery Deaver
My review - London Bridges by James Patterson
My review - Pacific Vortex! by Clive Cussler
My review - The Next Killing by Rebecca Drake
My review - Damaged by Alex Kava
My review - The Last Precinct by Patricia Cornwell
My review
August (Books 39 – 43)
In August I finished 5 books, all fiction, for a total of 1,517 pages, which is a total of 303.4 pages per book.
- Blow Fly by Patricia Cornwell
My review - The President’s Assassin by Brian Haig
My review - Step on a Crack by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
My review - Body Double by Tess Gerritsen
My review - Death on the D-List by Nancy Grace
My review
September (Books 44 – 51)
In September I read 8 books, 7 fiction, 1 non-fiction, for a total of 2,820 pages, which is a total of 352.5 pages per book.
- The Mephisto Club by Tess Gerritsen
My review - From Love Field by Nellie Connally
My review - The Keepsake by Tess Gerritsen
My review - 31 Bond Street by Ellen Horan
My review - The Black Sun by James Twining
My review - The Postcard Killers by James Patterson & Liza Marklund
My review - Run For Your Life by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
My review - Crimson Rain by Meg O’Brien
My review
October (Books 52 – 58)
In October I read 7 books, all fiction, for a total of 2,396 pages, which is a total of 342.2 pages per book.
- The Collectors by David Baldacci
My review - Ice Cold by Tess Gerritsen
My review - Predator by Patricia Cornwell
My review - The Fun of Dying by Roberta Grimes
Review Book
My review - 14 by J.T. Ellison
My review - Cross by James Patterson
My review - City in Shadow by Evan Marshall
Review Book
My review
November (Books 59 – 61)
In November, I had a slow reading month. Part of that was due to the fact that I spent to long on a book that ended up in the DNF pile. Anyways, I read 3 books, all fiction, for a total of 1,322 pages, which is a total of 44.6 pages per book.
- The General by Patrick A. Davis
My review - The Inner Circle by Brad Meltzer
My review - Damaged by Pamela Callow
My review
December (Books 62 – 67)
In December I had another pretty good month. I’m really pleased as to where I am right now. Anyway, I read 6 books, with 1 being nonfiction, for a total of 2,298 pages, which is a total of 383 pages per book.
- When No One is Watching by Joseph Hayes
Review Book
My review - Worst Case by James Patterson & Michael Ledwidge
My review - Stone Cold by David Baldacci
My review - Defending the Enemy by Elaine B. Fischel
My review - At the Crossroads of Terror by Lenny Emanuelli
My review - Book of the Dead by Patricia Cornwell
My review